This project will aim to primarily focus on the 2nd component i.e. development of Vocational Training skills among the street children along with minor shelter improvements and some psychosocial support.  In this ADRA Azerbaijan regard has submitted a proposal to another donor focusing on the 1st and 3rd needs as mentioned above. The project will help these future adults to understand, learn and develop skill(s) that would be of value to the society and to their economic well-being through potential employment opportunities.  The skills planned on being taught by experienced instructors are:
i. Basic Computer skills and Graphics Design
iii. Card making (hand made greeting cards)
The project’s specific objectives are:
a) Improve vocational skills in computers, sewing and card making among children at the ACU shelter home.
b) Increase number of street shelter children going to school.
c) Creating market links in novelty and high-street stores to promote card sales that are designed by the ACU shelter home with a means of generating revenue.
d) Improve overall programs capacity of the NGO “ACU”.
Over a period of 12 months, this project proposes to serve the approximately 170 children and some of their parents that may pass through the NGO ‘ACU’ with basic psychosocial support, vocational training skills development and minimal shelter improvements.
Water filtration Fish farms (donors sought)
OBJECTIVES of this proposed pilot project involving Water Filtration and Economic Development Opportunities are:
1. Enhance self-sustaining capacity of village personnel through establishment of sound, potable water supply services for needy population in Fetelikend village of Saatli rayon and in select IDP settlements in Lachin winter grounds (Takhtakorpu).
2. Training in establishment of improved sustainable environmental fish farms for new and existing local fish farmers in Fetelikend village of Saatli rayon and in select IDP settlements of Lachin Winter grounds (Takhtakorpu).
RESULTS expected are:
1.1.  10 % Reduction in visible incidence of water related childhood diseases like dysentery, cholera, hepatitis, etc.
1.2.  Improved access to potable water for 450persons (100 families) in Fetelikend village of Saatli rayon and for 990 persons (245 families) in Lachin winter ground IDP settlements (Takhtakorpu).
1.3.  50% reduction in average family expenditure on procurement of bottled drinking water.
1.4.  Increased community social participation and interaction through enhanced capacity in managing socio-economic problems within the community.
2.1.  Improved economic opportunities through training in establishment of 10 small-sized fish farms in each community among target population.
2.2   Increased quality of water for fish farms thereby contributing to healthier fish and thereby improved potential earnings of individual/community earnings.
Last Updated (Thursday, 16 May 2013 12:47)
ADRA Azerbaijan began its services in 1993 (and registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1994) to provide development and relief assistance through five key areas of activity: food security, economic development, primary health care, disaster preparedness and basic education.  Program interventions through relief supplies began in 1993 through 1999 and transitioned to development projects from 1999 onwards. ADRA Azerbaijan assists individuals and communities without reference to ethnic, political or religious affiliation. It simply helps people in need, especially the most vulnerable, through the delivery of services and promotion of self-help initiatives based upon a participatory community development approach. ADRA Azerbaijan registered as a not-for-profit legal entity in the Republic of Azerbaijan is a partner organization of ADRA International, an independent international humanitarian agency founded in 1984 for the specific purposes of individual and community development and disaster relief. ADRA International currently operates in over 90  countries and provides programs and assistance to over 20 million people worldwide. Because of this the United Nations granted ADRA a general consultative status since 1997.
ADRA Azerbaijan has extensive experience and knowledge of working in Azerbaijan having recently celebrated its 18-year anniversary of program and relief activities. Programs and initiatives delivered and supported by ADRA Azerbaijan over the last thirteen years have transitioned from a focus on disaster relief to initiatives and interventions that promote sustainable development through participatory community development.
Past programs and initiatives by ADRA in Azerbaijan included, but were not limited to:
A Reforestation and nursery program (1999-2011) in Ganja and surrounding regions to advance and support land rehabilitation and land management practices through coordinated reforestation efforts, community clean-up, proper waste disposal, and the planting and care of trees within rural and urban communities;
An Agriculture program in Ganja Economic Zone (ended 2011) to:
a) Provide agri-business technical assistance (e.g., improved techniques in irrigation, soil cultivation, fertilization and appropriate use of pesticides) to farmers to improve their agricultural practices in crop production and animal husbandry;
b) Increase access to inputs such as seeds (e.g., potatoes), fertilizers and pesticides, and to markets (e.g., by distributing currently available central informational bulletins for farmers).
Vocational and professional training (1999 - May 2012) focused on IDP and refugee populations through ADRA's Vocational Training Centers (VTCs) in Ganja and Aghjebedi;
Health education (1999-2009) and the promotion of sound primary healthcare practices, with specific reference to reproductive, maternal and child health through the support of village health councils (VHCs), women's health groups (WHGs), and regional health advocacy boards (RABs), and capacity building activities with the Ministry of Health through joint supervision of village health clinics, health education and key health message dissemination, cross-visits, the development of a health information system (HIS), and the donation of basic medical equipment and supplies;
Support of disadvantaged communities, with specific reference to the vision-impaired (2004 - 2010)through facility renovation, medical interventions, and the supply of needed school provisions, equipment and learning tools;
Micro-projects in Nakhichevan (1999-2005)
ADRA activities as an implementing office in Azerbaijan were currently supported by ADRA International and the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).
ADRA Azerbaijan's past donors included USAID, United National High Commission on Refugees (UNHCR), Canadian Feed the Children, the U.S Ambassador's fund and Open Society.
Last Updated (Tuesday, 29 January 2013 07:17)