ADRA Azerbaijan was founded in 1994 to provide development and relief assistance through five key areas of activity: food security, economic development, primary health care, disaster preparedness and basic education. ADRA Azerbaijan assists individuals and communities without reference to ethnic, political or religious affiliation. It simply helps people in need, especially the most vulnerable, through the delivery of services and promotion of self-help initiatives based upon a participatory community development approach. ADRA Azerbaijan registered as a not-for-profit legal entity in the Republic of Azerbaijan is a partner organization of ADRA International, an independent international humanitarian agency founded in 1984 for the specific purposes of individual and community development and disaster relief. ADRA International currently operates in over 120 countries and provides programs and assistance to over 20 million people worldwide. Because of this the United Nations granted ADRA a general consultative status since 1997.
ADRA Azerbaijan has extensive experience and knowledge of working in Azerbaijan having recently completed its 14-year anniversary of program and relief activities. Programs and initiatives delivered and supported by ADRA Azerbaijan have transitioned from a focus on disaster relief to initiatives and interventions that promote sustainable development through participatory community development.
Current programs and initiatives by ADRA in Azerbaijan include, but are not limited to:
• A Reforestation and nursery program in Ganja to advance and support land rehabilitation and land management practices through coordinated reforestation efforts, community clean-up, proper waste disposal, and the planting and care of trees within rural and urban communities;
• An Agriculture program in Ganja Economic Zone to:
a) Provide agri-business technical assistance (e.g., improved techniques in irrigation, soil cultivation, fertilization and appropriate use of pesticides) to farmers to improve their agricultural practices in crop production and animal husbandry;
b) Increase access to inputs such as seeds (e.g., potatoes), fertilizers and pesticides, and to markets (e.g., by distributing currently available central informational bulletins for farmers).
• Vocational and professional training focused on IDP and refugee populations through Vocational Training Centers (VTCs) in Agjabedi and Ganja;
• Health education and the promotion of sound primary healthcare practices, with specific reference to reproductive, maternal and child health through the support of village health councils (VHCs), women's health groups (WHGs), and regional health advocacy boards (RABs), and capacity building activities with the Ministry of Health through joint supervision of village health clinics, health education and key health message dissemination, cross-visits, the development of a health information system (HIS), and the donation of basic medical equipment and supplies;
• Support of disadvantaged communities, with specific reference to the vision-impaired, through facility renovation, medical interventions, and the supply of needed school provisions, equipment and learning tools;
ADRA activities as an implementing office in Azerbaijan are supported by ADRA International, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).
ADRA Azerbaijan's past donors included the United National High Commission on Refugees (UNHCR), Canadian Feed the Children, the U.S Ambassador's fund and Open Society.
Last Updated (Thursday, 09 December 2010 06:57)