Agriculture & Reforestation
Azerbaijan suffers from massive deforestation, ecological damage and the increasing effects of desertification. Much of this stems from deforestation activities in the early years following independence as households cut down millions of trees for use as firewood and over grazing by livestock with little or no understanding of the ecological or economic impact upon poor rural communities. In addition, industrial waste, the undercapitalization of public services, obsolete infrastructure, and the denuding of land all contributed to the transformation of once large tracts of fertile land into wasteland, leaving rural communities with significant ecological, economic, and health concerns.
To address some of the issues identified above, ADRA Azerbaijan began working in reforestation in 2001. ADRA Azerbaijan established two fully functional tree nurseries in Ganja and Nakhichevan. The tree nursery program covers several regions. ADRA's existing nursery act as a model and center for reforestation efforts and has received high levels of interest and participation from both local communities and the Ministry of Ecology. As a result of its reforestation efforts to date, ADRA Azerbaijan has distributed over 1.4 million trees throughout the country since 2001. Coupled with training and the piloting of new technologies ADRA's reforestation program promotes greater environmental (both ecological and socio-economic) awareness, opportunities for sustained economic development (fruit and lumber trees), and improved living conditions for both rural and urban conflict-impacted communities.
ADRA Azerbaijan has also actively sought to provide conflict impacted communities with access to the resources necessary to achieve a greater degree of household food security, and to support community efforts for sustained socio-economic development, notably in agriculture and agri-related business. ADRA initially focused on food security needs through the provision of household greenhouses, technical support and training and the supply of seed packages to include cucumbers, tomatoes, capsicum, chili pepper, green bean, Brussels sprouts, watermelon, cantaloupe, cabbage, carrot, onion, beet, sunflower and assorted varieties of flowers. In 2002 alone, ADRA distributed approximately 1,000 family greenhouses 3.2 million packets of seeds to 35,519 conflict-impacted families. In more recent years with a shift in emphasis from food security to sustainable development, ADRA Azerbaijan has developed a series of program interventions that support sustained socio-economic development for conflict-impacted communities, notably in agriculture and agri-related business.
Photos Above left: One of the model farmers shows us a sample yield from his potato farm.
Above right: AI-bred (left) versus locally bred calves.
Currently, ADRA Azerbaijan is implementing a USDA-funded agricultural productivity extension program in the Ganja Economic region that seeks to work with the local government, farmers, agronomists, suppliers, processors and distributor to identify and advance the development of competitive agricultural practices and produce diversity in the promotion of import substitution and regional socio-economic development. This intervention is targeted at improving productivity of potato and Alfafla crops and Animal Husbandry with special focus on Artificial Insemination.
Last Updated (Thursday, 09 December 2010 07:40)