Professional & Vocational Training
ADRA Azerbaijan has been providing vocational and professional training to internally displaced persons (IDPs), refugees and other vulnerable people since 1999. From 1999 - 2007, ADRA Azerbaijan had been providing vocational and Professional training to well over 5,000 internally displaced persons (IDPs), refugees and other needy people through two vocational training centers (VTCs) in Aghjebedi and Ganja. Incidentally, more than half of our students are women. Currently, ADRA Azerbaijan continues to operate the VTC in Agjabedi while the one in Ganja is presently being managed by the Baku-based NGO 'ACDRTRC' (Azerbaijan Community Development Research, Training and Resource Center).
Photo: Agjabedi Vocational Training Center
Courses available focus on providing participants with the practical skills and the self-confidence to actively pursue local employment opportunities and/or to generate household income through self-employment. Vocational courses currently conducted include cosmetology, computer applications, computer repair, dress-making/tailoring, crochet and welding.
Non-vocational courses provided include English (beginner through advanced), accounting and business management. With certification courses ranging from 5 months to 2 years in duration that are well respected within participating communities for their high quality of instruction, practical skills applicability, and a transparent evaluation and certification process, VTC graduates have been successful in both the local and national employment market and in the creation of sustainable small and micro-enterprises. In addition, to these tangible benefits welcome and unexpected benefits that have come through IDP and refugee participation in VTC courses include a visible increase in personal self-esteem for IDPs and refugees, and greater integration into mainstream society.
Last Updated (Thursday, 09 December 2010 10:14)